NEW: We have a Discord server now. Click here to go there now!

NOTE: Why not use our List Manager to crack your lists? Its easy and enables better management.

NOTE: When cracking WPA/WPA2 passwords, make sure you check gpuhash.me first incase it's already been processed.

Home - Wireless Cracking - gtx 1080 hashing speeds out yet ?????


14 Results - Page 1 of 1 -
1
Author Message
Avatar
frenchy1

Status: Cracker
Joined: Tue, 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 647
Team:
Reputation: 396 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 09 Jun 2016 @ 08:35:40


hi guys

anyone in the know of the speeds coming from the new gtx 1080 yet? interested in wpa speeds the most



Just a hobbyist

Avatar
blazer

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Team:
Reputation: 130 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 09 Jun 2016 @ 08:38:52

1x

https://gist.github.com/epixoip/6ee29d5d626bd8dfe671a2d8f188b77b

and 8x

https://gist.github.com/epixoip/a83d38f412b4737e99bbef804a270c40


Avatar
blandyuk
Administrator
Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011
Posts: 3205
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 7744 Reputation
Online
Thu, 09 Jun 2016 @ 09:06:20

OMFG! That is awesome!


Please read the forum rules | Please read the paid section rules

Avatar
Jumpforce

Status: Cracker
Joined: Fri, 18 Mar 2016
Posts: 152
Team:
Reputation: 129 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 09 Jun 2016 @ 09:12:34

ye the 8x setup is a bit overkill maybe...


Donations to the forum please!
IRC: Jumpforce

Avatar
blandyuk
Administrator
Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011
Posts: 3205
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 7744 Reputation
Online
Thu, 09 Jun 2016 @ 09:17:56

No! No no no... there is never overkill on a GPU rig lol "I NEED MORE POWER!!"


Please read the forum rules | Please read the paid section rules

Avatar
jimbas

Status: Trusted
Joined: Sat, 26 Mar 2016
Posts: 831
Team:
Reputation: 1356 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 09 Jun 2016 @ 10:36:48

Guys, I allways thought that it is not possible.. but..

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=179549

Is it possible to have Nvidia and AMD running in the same machine at the same time ? If so.. i'll buy the 1080 today!! :P


BTC: 3F78Wk7GhnWAzAsrUw6uUeXZ3PzyuAvkm7
BCH: 33tuLY5u8drRkgP4pVeFupPrV8bSV5xaqY

Avatar
frenchy1

Status: Cracker
Joined: Tue, 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 647
Team:
Reputation: 396 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 09 Jun 2016 @ 11:16:09

woop there it is, woop there it is. guess what all our next purchase will be. sold all my gpus while I was waiting for it to come out



Just a hobbyist

Avatar
Jumpforce

Status: Cracker
Joined: Fri, 18 Mar 2016
Posts: 152
Team:
Reputation: 129 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 09 Jun 2016 @ 11:26:58

jimbas said:

Guys, I allways thought that it is not possible.. but..

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=179549

Is it possible to have Nvidia and AMD running in the same machine at the same time ? If so.. i'll buy the 1080 today!! :P


With Archlinux you can do nearly everything!


Donations to the forum please!
IRC: Jumpforce

Avatar
jimbas

Status: Trusted
Joined: Sat, 26 Mar 2016
Posts: 831
Team:
Reputation: 1356 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 09 Jun 2016 @ 11:29:19

but it's super hard isnt it ?
I would like to keep my R9 + 1080


BTC: 3F78Wk7GhnWAzAsrUw6uUeXZ3PzyuAvkm7
BCH: 33tuLY5u8drRkgP4pVeFupPrV8bSV5xaqY

Avatar
Jumpforce

Status: Cracker
Joined: Fri, 18 Mar 2016
Posts: 152
Team:
Reputation: 129 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 09 Jun 2016 @ 11:32:30

jimbas said:

but it's super hard isnt it ?
I would like to keep my R9 + 1080


I use it for 6 month now. Installation can be done via "architect" a helper for th installation. Once you set it up it's soooo easy to use and to update. Repos are always up to date, not like some other distros ("Insert other linux distro than arch here" ).


Donations to the forum please!
IRC: Jumpforce

Avatar
semutapi

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 27 Sep 2016
Posts: 7
Team:
Reputation: 0 Reputation
Offline
Wed, 28 Sep 2016 @ 10:10:08

holy! need money haha


Avatar
527C7EA4

Status: Trusted
Joined: Wed, 28 Jan 2015
Posts: 584
Team:
Reputation: 603 Reputation
Offline
Wed, 28 Sep 2016 @ 20:25:32

jimbas said:

Guys, I allways thought that it is not possible.. but..

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=179549

Is it possible to have Nvidia and AMD running in the same machine at the same time ? If so.. i'll buy the 1080 today!! :P

You can easily run both together in a windows environment. Linux I'm not certain about but I'm sure it's possible.


Avatar
Puchok

Status: n/a
Joined: Sun, 04 Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Team:
Reputation: 0 Reputation
Offline
Wed, 28 Sep 2016 @ 21:53:36

OC'ed i do 420k!


BTC: 1N6aLoc1fDjZshP8UQLxNtecdsBWyXiHPD

Avatar
95AE6B15

Status: Trusted
Joined: Fri, 23 May 2014
Posts: 2482
Team:
Reputation: 3625 Reputation
Offline
Wed, 28 Sep 2016 @ 21:54:54

Puchok said:

OC'ed i do 410k!

410k on what algo?



14 Results - Page 1 of 1 -
1

We have a total of 212138 messages in 26015 topics.
We have a total of 23009 registered users.
Our newest registered member is Francescafalk.