NEW: We have a Discord server now. Click here to go there now!

NOTE: Why not use our List Manager to crack your lists? Its easy and enables better management.

NOTE: When cracking WPA/WPA2 passwords, make sure you check gpuhash.me first incase it's already been processed.

Home - Wireless Cracking - Handshakes


4 Results - Page 1 of 1 -
1
Author Message
Avatar
taco

Status: Member
Joined: Sat, 25 Feb 2017
Posts: 205
Team:
Reputation: 92 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 25 Feb 2017 @ 19:29:22

I am using a YAGI antenna and I have a BSSID with pwr of -55 and a station with pwr of -48 , so i have a real good signal. I can see the station connected and i can deauth with good acks, but i can never seem to get a handshake. Any reason why this could be this case or how to fix?




_____________________________
CPU 1 - Celeron - 8G RAM - 4 x 1070 , 1 x 1080ti
CPU 2 - i7 4770k - 2 x 1080ti
CPU 3 - i3 6300 - 8G RAM - 5 x 1070 , 1 x 1060


Just doing it for fun and to learn...
If I helped feel free to +rep me

1Lo3q3YefT6J5yanirjKfXL2pxu15Q2uUj

Avatar
frenchy1

Status: Cracker
Joined: Tue, 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 647
Team:
Reputation: 396 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 25 Feb 2017 @ 20:38:35

are you sending deauth to the station? what wifi adapter are you using?



Just a hobbyist

Avatar
taco

Status: Member
Joined: Sat, 25 Feb 2017
Posts: 205
Team:
Reputation: 92 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 25 Feb 2017 @ 20:47:27

frenchy1 said:

are you sending deauth to the station? what wifi adapter are you using?

i am using an alfa36h , i have gotten plenty of handshakes before and using the same method for this one, but its is being a real pain. i am using aireplay-ng -0 5 -e BSSID (or -a depending) and -c to the station(whatever is connected)

also i have tried with both a yagi and omni if that makes a difference.




_____________________________
CPU 1 - Celeron - 8G RAM - 4 x 1070 , 1 x 1080ti
CPU 2 - i7 4770k - 2 x 1080ti
CPU 3 - i3 6300 - 8G RAM - 5 x 1070 , 1 x 1060


Just doing it for fun and to learn...
If I helped feel free to +rep me

1Lo3q3YefT6J5yanirjKfXL2pxu15Q2uUj

Avatar
frenchy1

Status: Cracker
Joined: Tue, 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 647
Team:
Reputation: 396 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 25 Feb 2017 @ 21:48:18

taco said:

frenchy1 said:

are you sending deauth to the station? what wifi adapter are you using?

i am using an alfa36h , i have gotten plenty of handshakes before and using the same method for this one, but its is being a real pain. i am using aireplay-ng -0 5 -e BSSID (or -a depending) and -c to the station(whatever is connected)

also i have tried with both a yagi and omni if that makes a difference.



sounds good to me. sometimes when this has happened i have just deathenticated the access point to knock everyone off and got it that way with -a. goodluck



Just a hobbyist


4 Results - Page 1 of 1 -
1

We have a total of 212604 messages in 26067 topics.
We have a total of 23034 registered users.
Our newest registered member is 18Lines.