NEW: We have a Discord server now. Click here to go there now!

NOTE: Why not use our List Manager to crack your lists? Its easy and enables better management.

NOTE: When cracking WPA/WPA2 passwords, make sure you check gpuhash.me first incase it's already been processed.

Home - WPA Packet Cracking - [Request]WPA2 crack


32 Results - Page 1 of 2 -
1 2
Author Message
Avatar
moodloid

Status: n/a
Joined: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Posts: 47
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 14:40:38

OK guys
I have two handshakes

zlatko (ssid)
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/37387593/gi-01.cap
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/37387593/25746_1359815589.hccap

silqmanana (ssid)
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/37387593/wpa-01.cap
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/37387593/25748_1359815598.hccap

And here's the wordlist. { you only need to check from this wordlist } . Actually its all Georgian phone numbers {38kk numbers}

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/37387593/Phone.rar


thanks


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 16:15:17

I'll do these for you.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 17:39:55

I've run both .hccaps against your word list and neither were found.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
moodloid

Status: n/a
Joined: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Posts: 47
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 17:51:51

f*ck ok thanks mate :|

then I'll try all 8 digit numbers, it will take like 3 days or more

once again thank you very much


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 17:59:42

You're welcome

The numbers in your list were 9 digits long should they have been 8 ?

What makes you so certain it is just numbers ? Those ESSID's look customised to me so they may have changed the default password.

What is going to take 3 days ? Generating the numbers or testing the .hccaps ?

.
edited by Hash-IT on 02/02/2013


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
moodloid

Status: n/a
Joined: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Posts: 47
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:05:50

That dictionary is all probable cell phone numbers in Georgia

no generating them is easy, using crunch but I already have all 8 digit numerical passwords

cracking them takes 3 days or more with my hardware (nearly 1 day and a half for 1 cap )

I'm not certain that passwords are numerical 8 or 9 digit ones but 40% here use their mobile number as WIFI pass ..
I did my best with small dictionaries but no luck

onlinehashcrack and gpuhash found those two passwords and I assumed that these two handshakes had numerical passwords
since had no Georgian dictionary
edited by moodloid on 02/02/2013


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:09:52

You do know you can use masks in oclhashcat don't you ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
moodloid

Status: n/a
Joined: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Posts: 47
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:14:03

well, i have crappy intel video card so I cant use GPU based cracking
Yeah I know what it is but chances were not that high
edited by moodloid on 02/02/2013


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:19:01

What number range do you think it is now ?

1xxxxxxx
2xxxxxxx
etc ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
moodloid

Status: n/a
Joined: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Posts: 47
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:21:04

Hash-IT said:

What number range do you think it is now ?

1xxxxxxx
2xxxxxxx
etc ?


yeah xxxxxxxx
10^10 passwords damn it :d


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:28:28

I thought you said 8 number long ?

1xxxxxxx not 10 1xxxxxxxx

If you think these numbers are related to land line phones or mobile phones are you sure they cover the entire keyspace ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
moodloid

Status: n/a
Joined: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Posts: 47
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:29:54

8 number long includes 0xxxxxxx
it makes all 10^10 right?

Hash-IT said:

I thought you said 8 number long ?

1xxxxxxx not 10 1xxxxxxxx

If you think these numbers are related to land line phones or mobile phones are you sure they cover the entire keyspace ?


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:34:36

What I am getting at is there is unlikely to be a phone number 00000001 or 0000000009


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
moodloid

Status: n/a
Joined: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Posts: 47
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:37:33

Hash-IT said:

What I am getting at is there is unlikely to be a phone number 00000001 or 0000000009

yeah but I never said that it was phone number thing..
that phone numbers were in the dictionary I have provided above

I'm just trying to check all 8 digit numbers now
00000000-99999999
edited by moodloid on 02/02/2013


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:42:56

Oh I see, I thought that the ISP there uses peoples phone numbers as WPA password.

Then surly 8 character numbers is 10^8 ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
moodloid

Status: n/a
Joined: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Posts: 47
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:45:22

Hash-IT said:

Oh I see, I thought that the ISP there uses peoples phone numbers as WPA password.

Then surly 8 character numbers is 10^8 ?


yeah my bad 10^8

uhuu already 00001422 keys tested :))))
edited by moodloid on 02/02/2013


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 18:50:11

Keep me updated with your progress.

Make sure you do it in stages ...

0xxxxxxx
1xxxxxxx
2xxxxxxx ..etc

My main GPU is running a task for someone else today which will probably take a few days. I have a small powered GPU spare which isn't very fast which is what I used to do you keys today. If you take note of all the runs you do when my main card becomes free again I will do some with you.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
2BD80423

Status: Trusted
Joined: Sun, 07 Oct 2012
Posts: 401
Team:
Reputation: 651 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 19:15:08

running ?d?d?d?d?d?d?d?d on silqmanana now, 50% done


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 19:30:36

user said:

running ?d?d?d?d?d?d?d?d on silqmanana now, 50% done

Thats very good of you

You must have a fast GPU ! How many per sec on WPA ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
2BD80423

Status: Trusted
Joined: Sun, 07 Oct 2012
Posts: 401
Team:
Reputation: 651 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 19:43:45

Here you go

silqmanana:19890304


Avatar
2BD80423

Status: Trusted
Joined: Sun, 07 Oct 2012
Posts: 401
Team:
Reputation: 651 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 19:47:14

Hash-IT said:

user said:

running ?d?d?d?d?d?d?d?d on silqmanana now, 50% done

Thats very good of you

You must have a fast GPU ! How many per sec on WPA ?

not very fast at all around 28,000 just have a amd 6570 + apu . since the new oclhash+ can run both the amd A6 apu and the 6570 together


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 19:48:08

user said:

Here you go

silqmanana:19890304

Ha !

Well done, it was lucky it was near the start too !

There you go moodloid, user has &quotfixed&quot it for you !


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 19:50:14

user said:

not very fast at all around 28,000 just have a amd 6570 + apu . since the new oclhash+ can run both the amd A6 apu and the 6570 together

It was just frustrating for me because I am running a task for someone else on my main GPU and I can't stop it really. I was left with a very slow GPU which would have been pointless really.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
moodloid

Status: n/a
Joined: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Posts: 47
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 19:50:15

Thank you both
thank you very much


Avatar
2BD80423

Status: Trusted
Joined: Sun, 07 Oct 2012
Posts: 401
Team:
Reputation: 651 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 19:52:47

Hash-IT said:

user said:

Here you go

silqmanana:19890304

Ha !

Well done, it was lucky it was near the start too !

There you go moodloid, user has &quotfixed&quot it for you !

The markov brute force puts it at the end

Progress.......: 92342272/100000000 (92.34%)


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 19:56:05

Ah I see.

I don't like to use Markov for brute forcing numbers. Unless you have made a &quotspecial&quot hcstat file of course

What was your threshold ? I guess 22 ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
2BD80423

Status: Trusted
Joined: Sun, 07 Oct 2012
Posts: 401
Team:
Reputation: 651 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 20:19:37

no threshold set ran default settings, default=0 for brute and full keyspace if i remember correctly


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 20:48:13

user said:

no threshold set ran default settings, default=0 for brute and full keyspace if i remember correctly

Oh right, so really you didn't use Markov then as 0 means off ? Is that right ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
2BD80423

Status: Trusted
Joined: Sun, 07 Oct 2012
Posts: 401
Team:
Reputation: 651 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 20:56:33

0 is full keyspace, any -t reduces the keyspace, but with just digits mask -t 22 would have not changed results, -t 9 and lower would change the keyspace and -t 10 is the same keyspace as -t 0 would be with this mask. Now whether the linking in-between digits and if order of occurrence would change, that i dont know. I would have had to use --markov-disable to shut it down and use just straight brute force


Avatar
2BD80423

Status: Trusted
Joined: Sun, 07 Oct 2012
Posts: 401
Team:
Reputation: 651 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 02 Feb 2013 @ 20:58:25

zlatko (ssid): Ran ?d?d?d?d?d?d?d?d not lucky this time



32 Results - Page 1 of 2 -
1 2

We have a total of 215565 messages in 26370 topics.
We have a total of 23242 registered users.
Our newest registered member is dzony98ue.