NEW: We have a Discord server now. Click here to go there now!

NOTE: Why not use our List Manager to crack your lists? Its easy and enables better management.

NOTE: When cracking WPA/WPA2 passwords, make sure you check gpuhash.me first incase it's already been processed.

Home - General Discussion - Hashcat-GUI Request Thread


198 Results - Page 6 of 7 -
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Author Message
Avatar
flyinghaggis

Status: Trusted
Joined: Wed, 19 Feb 2014
Posts: 611
Team:
Reputation: 625 Reputation
Online
Tue, 07 Feb 2017 @ 11:08:02

blandyuk said:

For hash-type identification, I cannot do MD5, MD4, NTLM, md5(md5($p)), md5(sha1($p)) as they are the same lol come on, think about it


Aye silly me I was just concentrating on the Hash Type drop box for a change - what a Dafne


BTC: 3PB7m8D9qdoRsV95vomsH23EicBfsBGToG

Avatar
flyinghaggis

Status: Trusted
Joined: Wed, 19 Feb 2014
Posts: 611
Team:
Reputation: 625 Reputation
Online
Tue, 07 Feb 2017 @ 13:13:29

Discovered a problem with the Hybrid Attack....


C:\Users\Dad\Desktop\oclHashcat-2.01>hashcat64.exe --session=md5email -m 0 -w 2 --status --status-timer=60 --remove -p : --potfile-path=md5.pot --gpu-temp-disable -o "C:\HashcatGUI_050b1\md5_found0.txt" --outfile-format=3 "C:\Documents\Hashes\Md5\md5.txt" -1 ?l?d ?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1 "E:\wordlist\EMail_Domains.txt"


ERROR: ?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1: No such file or directory


Have ran this using HashcatGUI_050b1 and it runs fine


Session.Name...: md5
Status.........: Aborted
Input.Left.....: Mask (?4?4?4?4?4?4?4?4) [8]
Input.Right....: File (E:\wordlist\EMail_Domains.txt)
Custom.Chars...: -1 Undefined, -2 Undefined, -3 Undefined, -4 ?l?d
Hash.Target....: File (C:\Documents\Hashes\Md5\md5.txt)
Hash.Type......: MD5



Just noticed that you have changed the mode from hybrid mask + dict to hybrid mask + wordlist
don't know if this makes a difference but it is an observation



BTC: 3PB7m8D9qdoRsV95vomsH23EicBfsBGToG

Avatar
judithxx

Status: Member
Joined: Sat, 17 Dec 2016
Posts: 177
Team:
Reputation: 67 Reputation
Offline
Tue, 07 Feb 2017 @ 18:02:37

flyinghaggis said:

what a Dafne

Sorry to go totally off-topic, but is what a dafne really a phrase you use in the UK? In the Netherlands Dafne is a common name xD Don't think they will like that haha


If I helped you, feel free to either +rep or donate below :)

1P56z7UjuFfmVypE8DfHUSodv4LVURzHoq

Avatar
hackary99

Status: Cracker
Joined: Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Posts: 124
Team:
Reputation: 68 Reputation
Online
Tue, 07 Feb 2017 @ 23:49:04

[Input File] feild not saving files in drop-down list


Avatar
blandyuk
Admin / Owner
Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011
Posts: 3218
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 7731 Reputation
Online
Wed, 08 Feb 2017 @ 14:30:35

OK, I fixed the Hybrid issue the other day, the hybrid builder was missing the -a 6 / -a 7 off, all sorted.

The input field is working perfectly for me. Not sure what you are doing. Try it again with latest version below.

Also added "Swap" and "Remove Spaces" buttons to clip board form for easier management. Download the latest rc2 below:

https://hashkiller.co.uk/dump/HashcatGUI.rar

I think its nearly there Please test / provide feedback guys.


Please read the forum rules | Please read the paid section rules
I accept private hash lists, with forum donations only.
BTC: 1JZGVq58m4RS1QQS8JE5xndzDFy2BvGU6y
GPU Power: 9x GTX 1070 + 6x GTX 1080

Avatar
hackary99

Status: Cracker
Joined: Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Posts: 124
Team:
Reputation: 68 Reputation
Online
Thu, 09 Feb 2017 @ 00:51:35

if u drag and drop .hccap file into input file field hash type won't change automatically to wpa/wpa2


Avatar
hackary99

Status: Cracker
Joined: Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Posts: 124
Team:
Reputation: 68 Reputation
Online
Thu, 09 Feb 2017 @ 01:32:34

i don't how to explain this, but if u choose last passlist in wordlist section and pressed down-arrow to move it down, it will show error message and remove that passlist from wordlist section


Avatar
flyinghaggis

Status: Trusted
Joined: Wed, 19 Feb 2014
Posts: 611
Team:
Reputation: 625 Reputation
Online
Thu, 09 Feb 2017 @ 11:38:47

hackary99 said:

i don't how to explain this, but if u choose last passlist in wordlist section and pressed down-arrow to move it down, it will show error message and remove that passlist from wordlist section


I have just done this and it works fine...


I selected all of the wordlists in the list except the last one, pressed the green down button
and it moved all of the selected ones to the bottom and the unselected one to the top.


Is this what you mean?


BTC: 3PB7m8D9qdoRsV95vomsH23EicBfsBGToG

Avatar
blandyuk
Admin / Owner
Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011
Posts: 3218
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 7731 Reputation
Online
Thu, 09 Feb 2017 @ 13:58:24

Drag and drop issue fixed.

Added support for converting .cap | .pcap to the new .hccapx WPA/WPA2 format:

https://hashkiller.co.uk/dump/HashcatGUI.rar

NOTE:

Only latest BETA of hashcat supports new .hccapx find it below:

https://hashcat.net/beta/

More info on the new .hccapx format here: https://hashcat.net/forum/thread-6273.html

The guys at hashcat have done some great work no more invalid hccap files!


Please read the forum rules | Please read the paid section rules
I accept private hash lists, with forum donations only.
BTC: 1JZGVq58m4RS1QQS8JE5xndzDFy2BvGU6y
GPU Power: 9x GTX 1070 + 6x GTX 1080

Avatar
dda

Status: Senior
Joined: Fri, 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 1523
Team:
Reputation: 2509 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 09 Feb 2017 @ 15:21:57

the new version will be like the old one ?

http://prntscr.com/e6ke62


Avatar
blandyuk
Admin / Owner
Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011
Posts: 3218
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 7731 Reputation
Online
Thu, 09 Feb 2017 @ 15:23:31

Didn't see the point in the wordlist configs tbh as I never used them. Is this something that is needed?


Please read the forum rules | Please read the paid section rules
I accept private hash lists, with forum donations only.
BTC: 1JZGVq58m4RS1QQS8JE5xndzDFy2BvGU6y
GPU Power: 9x GTX 1070 + 6x GTX 1080

Avatar
dda

Status: Senior
Joined: Fri, 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 1523
Team:
Reputation: 2509 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 09 Feb 2017 @ 15:39:16

Yes , of course. it would be super


Avatar
hackary99

Status: Cracker
Joined: Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Posts: 124
Team:
Reputation: 68 Reputation
Online
Thu, 09 Feb 2017 @ 21:30:16

flyinghaggis said:

hackary99 said:

i don't how to explain this, but if u choose last passlist in wordlist section and pressed down-arrow to move it down, it will show error message and remove that passlist from wordlist section


I have just done this and it works fine...


I selected all of the wordlists in the list except the last one, pressed the green down button
and it moved all of the selected ones to the bottom and the unselected one to the top.


Is this what you mean?

NO, you should select all of them or only the last one and see what happens when you click the green down button


Avatar
flyinghaggis

Status: Trusted
Joined: Wed, 19 Feb 2014
Posts: 611
Team:
Reputation: 625 Reputation
Online
Fri, 10 Feb 2017 @ 19:38:36

hackary99 said:

flyinghaggis said:

hackary99 said:

i don't how to explain this, but if u choose last passlist in wordlist section and pressed down-arrow to move it down, it will show error message and remove that passlist from wordlist section


I have just done this and it works fine...


I selected all of the wordlists in the list except the last one, pressed the green down button
and it moved all of the selected ones to the bottom and the unselected one to the top.


Is this what you mean?

NO, you should select all of them or only the last one and see what happens when you click the green down button


Why would you want the last one to go down - it can't go any further down than the bottom
the buttons are there to move a wordlist or several either up or down (this is to change the order in which they are read by hashcat) -
if it is at the bottom or the top then it can not go any further than either top or bottom unless I missed something in physics.


Which would explain the unhandled expception - It isn't supposed to do that.


BTC: 3PB7m8D9qdoRsV95vomsH23EicBfsBGToG

Avatar
hackary99

Status: Cracker
Joined: Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Posts: 124
Team:
Reputation: 68 Reputation
Online
Sat, 11 Feb 2017 @ 03:29:25

flyinghaggis said:


Why would you want the last one to go down - it can't go any further down than the bottom
the buttons are there to move a wordlist or several either up or down (this is to change the order in which they are read by hashcat) -
if it is at the bottom or the top then it can not go any further than either top or bottom unless I missed something in physics.


Which would explain the unhandled expception - It isn't supposed to do that.

I know there's no point in moving it further down, but this is a bug and this is a bug report thread so I thought I should report it.
thats all.


Avatar
hackary99

Status: Cracker
Joined: Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Posts: 124
Team:
Reputation: 68 Reputation
Online
Wed, 15 Feb 2017 @ 11:48:54

can u add drag-and-drop support to mask field?


Avatar
hackary99

Status: Cracker
Joined: Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Posts: 124
Team:
Reputation: 68 Reputation
Online
Thu, 23 Feb 2017 @ 10:00:34

hashcat-gui should prevent duplicate wordlists in wordlists section by only accept unique (name+path)


Avatar
almondo

Status: n/a
Joined: Fri, 17 Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Team:
Reputation: 48 Reputation
Offline
Fri, 24 Feb 2017 @ 01:00:32

hccapx goes corrupt for me even if I use the same cap file that I convert to hccap which works in this extension but the new one gives me eapol error.


Avatar
blandyuk
Admin / Owner
Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011
Posts: 3218
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 7731 Reputation
Online
Fri, 24 Feb 2017 @ 15:36:11

OK, managed to get some time to do some more on this so:

  • Fixed bug when moving multiple wordlists down.
  • Fixed bug allowing duplicate wordlists to be added.
  • Added latest version of cap2hccapx.exe.
  • Added file dialog to the Hybrid charset sections.
Download the latest version below and test away. Any issues let me know:

https://hashkiller.co.uk/dump/HashcatGUI.rar


Please read the forum rules | Please read the paid section rules
I accept private hash lists, with forum donations only.
BTC: 1JZGVq58m4RS1QQS8JE5xndzDFy2BvGU6y
GPU Power: 9x GTX 1070 + 6x GTX 1080

Avatar
jamajii

Status: n/a
Joined: Fri, 10 Mar 2017
Posts: 55
Team:
Reputation: 217 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 20 Mar 2017 @ 13:31:15


Two things i've noticed.

update to take *.hccapx files
when selecting wordlists i'm using the see all files, since i got a few lists that ain't txt, lst or something.


Avatar
cvsi
Moderator
Status: Trusted
Joined: Fri, 23 May 2014
Posts: 2477
Team:
Reputation: 3624 Reputation
Online
Wed, 22 Mar 2017 @ 17:41:58

jamajii said:


Two things i've noticed.

update to take *.hccapx files
when selecting wordlists i'm using the see all files, since i got a few lists that ain't txt, lst or something.

The current release already takes hccapx files.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

GTX 1080 Ti , GTX 1080 , 1070 Ti , 2x GTX 1070 Everything watercooled

Avatar
essquireo0o

Status: Member
Joined: Mon, 20 Mar 2017
Posts: 185
Team:
Reputation: 125 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 23 Mar 2017 @ 20:40:52

I have a question. The password to this sha1 hash below is abc which I can easily decrypt on this site. However when I use hashcat and select this hash, put SHA1, and use a wordlist with just abc in it. It does not crack it. I have tried different formats, hash types, etc..

I did the same with john --formatt=raw-sha1 -wordlist-abc.txt hash.txt and got nothing. What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance.

9f04f41a848514162050e3d68c1a7abb441dc2b5


Avatar
essquireo0o

Status: Member
Joined: Mon, 20 Mar 2017
Posts: 185
Team:
Reputation: 125 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 23 Mar 2017 @ 20:43:56

Wanted to add I tried sha1-linkedin mysql-sha1 etc etc....any sha1 format john supports, still nothing.


Avatar
cvsi
Moderator
Status: Trusted
Joined: Fri, 23 May 2014
Posts: 2477
Team:
Reputation: 3624 Reputation
Online
Fri, 24 Mar 2017 @ 01:21:23

essquireo0o said:

I have a question. The password to this sha1 hash below is abc which I can easily decrypt on this site. However when I use hashcat and select this hash, put SHA1, and use a wordlist with just abc in it. It does not crack it. I have tried different formats, hash types, etc..

I did the same with john --formatt=raw-sha1 -wordlist-abc.txt hash.txt and got nothing. What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance.

9f04f41a848514162050e3d68c1a7abb441dc2b5

That hash is actually SHA1(Unicode) : 9f04f41a848514162050e3d68c1a7abb441dc2b5
This is SHA1 password as abc SHA1 : a9993e364706816aba3e25717850c26c9cd0d89d


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

GTX 1080 Ti , GTX 1080 , 1070 Ti , 2x GTX 1070 Everything watercooled

Avatar
essquireo0o

Status: Member
Joined: Mon, 20 Mar 2017
Posts: 185
Team:
Reputation: 125 Reputation
Offline
Fri, 24 Mar 2017 @ 13:36:47

How do you translate it from Unicode to SHA1, sorry I am a newbie?


Avatar
essquireo0o

Status: Member
Joined: Mon, 20 Mar 2017
Posts: 185
Team:
Reputation: 125 Reputation
Offline
Fri, 24 Mar 2017 @ 15:56:25

How did this website translate the SHA1 Unicode to the password when it was in the wrong format? Is there a way to convert SHA1 Unicode to SHA1, there would have to be right, because this website did it?


Avatar
essquireo0o

Status: Member
Joined: Mon, 20 Mar 2017
Posts: 185
Team:
Reputation: 125 Reputation
Offline
Fri, 24 Mar 2017 @ 23:44:18

Even with John Bleeding-Jumbo, it won't take Sha1 Unicode. The wordlist has one word, the password, abc.


root@kali:~/bleeding-jumbo/JohnTheRipper-bleeding-jumbo/run# ./john --format=dynamic='sha1(utf16($p))' --wordlist=abc.txt abcunicode.txt
Using default input encoding: UTF-8
Loaded 1 password hash (dynamic=sha1(utf16($p)) [128/128 SSE4.1 4x1])
No password hashes left to crack (see FAQ)
root@kali:~/bleeding-jumbo/JohnTheRipper-bleeding-jumbo/run# ./john --show abcunicode.txt0 password hashes cracked, 1 left
root@kali:~/bleeding-jumbo/JohnTheRipper-bleeding-jumbo/run#



Avatar
essquireo0o

Status: Member
Joined: Mon, 20 Mar 2017
Posts: 185
Team:
Reputation: 125 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 27 Mar 2017 @ 14:14:32

It was in the pots file, it worked, just an update. Weird the --show command didn't work. Thanks guys.


Avatar
icebergblack2003

Status: n/a
Joined: Wed, 25 May 2016
Posts: 9
Team:
Reputation: 0 Reputation
Offline
Fri, 31 Mar 2017 @ 15:35:40

if you change separator does not work

http://prntscr.com/eqs3ig


Avatar
Europe

Status: n/a
Joined: Sat, 22 Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Team:
Reputation: 0 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 22 Apr 2017 @ 23:33:10

Got a q, and maybe a req, in the format dropdown is it possible to add an option to make it output the usernames along with the corresponding plain password?
I know I have to tick the ignore usernames box when running the GUI with lists that contain both usernames and hashes, but then im lost...

Or am I missing something?



198 Results - Page 6 of 7 -
1 2 3 4 5 6 7

We have a total of 201452 messages in 24831 topics.
We have a total of 22113 registered users.
Our newest registered member is x3x007.