NEW: We have a Discord server now. Click here to go there now!

NOTE: Why not use our List Manager to crack your lists? Its easy and enables better management.

NOTE: When cracking WPA/WPA2 passwords, make sure you check gpuhash.me first incase it's already been processed.

Home - Wireless Cracking - WPA2 Pointers / Tips ( sky hub )


13 Results - Page 1 of 1 -
1
Author Message
Avatar
strumpet

Status: n/a
Joined: Sun, 25 Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Team:
Reputation: 0 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 31 Aug 2019 @ 16:46:23

Sorry to be a nuisance/beginner just wondering if all my working so far is correct

I'm currently messing about with a few handshakes . Its from a sky q hub ( an er110 according to the probe )

essid is SKYEXXXX so assuming 10th character is an M if indeed they still use the default passphrase . Bruteforce rules I'm using atm are

Guess.Mask.......: ?u?u?u?u?u?u?u?u?uM [10]
Guess.Charset....: -1 NBPYVLMRXTCFWDSQ

Set hash type to wpa/wpa2 , I've converted it to a hccapx and running it through hashcat ( 28 years running from cpu only so test , i'll hopefully get a driver set that detects my gpu's asap and shave the years off at least :P )
Just wondering if this all seems right ? Thanks


Avatar
foud

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Posts: 71
Team:
Reputation: 36 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 31 Aug 2019 @ 17:45:37

You got the basics right here, but your mask should be
?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1M

Using ?u is trying [A-Z] for each char instead of your
reduced custom charset


Avatar
strumpet

Status: n/a
Joined: Sun, 25 Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Team:
Reputation: 0 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 31 Aug 2019 @ 17:56:11

foud said:

You got the basics right here, but your mask should be
?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1M

Using ?u is trying [A-Z] for each char instead of your
reduced custom charset

Thank you kindly , Daft mistake by myself

129 days without GPU's atm . hopefully get that down to single digits touch wood


Avatar
johnsnow

Status: n/a
Joined: Wed, 05 Jun 2019
Posts: 162
Team:
Reputation: 100 Reputation
Online
Sun, 01 Sep 2019 @ 02:18:59

strumpet said:

Sorry to be a nuisance/beginner just wondering if all my working so far is correct

I'm currently messing about with a few handshakes . Its from a sky q hub ( an er110 according to the probe )

essid is SKYEXXXX so assuming 10th character is an M if indeed they still use the default passphrase . Bruteforce rules I'm using atm are

Guess.Mask.......: ?u?u?u?u?u?u?u?u?uM [10]
Guess.Charset....: -1 NBPYVLMRXTCFWDSQ

Set hash type to wpa/wpa2 , I've converted it to a hccapx and running it through hashcat ( 28 years running from cpu only so test , i'll hopefully get a driver set that detects my gpu's asap and shave the years off at least :P )
Just wondering if this all seems right ? Thanks


Why don't you share it so we can help?


Feel free to tip if I helped. Don't forget to +rep
BTC:1BYKFGXh5bsDiUpky6fn6EqLXrdE1USJzT
ETH:0x59c769d584df42b5c71caa458583ee37af63a184

Avatar
pasnger57

Status: Member
Joined: Tue, 11 Sep 2018
Posts: 390
Team:
Reputation: 181 Reputation
Online
Sun, 01 Sep 2019 @ 03:49:55

strumpet said:

Sorry to be a nuisance/beginner just wondering if all my working so far is correct

I'm currently messing about with a few handshakes . Its from a sky q hub ( an er110 according to the probe )

essid is SKYEXXXX so assuming 10th character is an M if indeed they still use the default passphrase . Bruteforce rules I'm using atm are

Guess.Mask.......: ?u?u?u?u?u?u?u?u?uM [10]
Guess.Charset....: -1 NBPYVLMRXTCFWDSQ

Set hash type to wpa/wpa2 , I've converted it to a hccapx and running it through hashcat ( 28 years running from cpu only so test , i'll hopefully get a driver set that detects my gpu's asap and shave the years off at least :P )
Just wondering if this all seems right ? Thanks


humm.... you ?u is not ?1 as you set the Guess.Charset....: -1 NBPYVLMRXTCFWDSQ
so you have to use the number one ?u will use all uppercase lattes A-Z

?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1M


Avatar
foud

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Posts: 71
Team:
Reputation: 36 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Sep 2019 @ 08:24:30

pasnger57 said:


humm.... you ?u is not ?1 as you set the Guess.Charset....: -1 NBPYVLMRXTCFWDSQ
so you have to use the number one ?u will use all uppercase lattes A-Z

?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1M

LOL, I think he got that from earlier in the thread


Avatar
strumpet

Status: n/a
Joined: Sun, 25 Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Team:
Reputation: 0 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Sep 2019 @ 00:30:19

johnsnow said:


Why don't you share it so we can help?

Hoping to get it myself , the rewarding feeling and all . But thanks


Avatar
arrowking

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 02 Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Team:
Reputation: 0 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Sep 2019 @ 23:56:15

LOL, I think he got that from earlier in the thread


Avatar
strumpet

Status: n/a
Joined: Sun, 25 Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Team:
Reputation: 0 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 21 Oct 2019 @ 16:13:34

Another silly question so apologies . I didn't have a chance to set a checkpoint and lost about 2 days off bruteforce . Is there a set order or way to proceed directly to say 63% ?

I also enabled virtualization and updated my time to 4 days and 15 hours soo all in all not bad :p


Avatar
Dawbs

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 08 Oct 2019
Posts: 105
Team:
Reputation: 67 Reputation
Online
Tue, 05 Nov 2019 @ 06:10:11

As long as you don't want to change anything with the command I believe you can use "hashcat --restore" and it will resume from the last checkpoint it auto saved.

Please let me know if I'm wrong


Please + rep if I helped out.
BTC 14XfQmXdN4VFbhHhd2z6jg4pdywyrKBWGp

4x Xeon 10 core 20 thread processors
4x Evga GTX 1080ti Hybrid
128GB Ram
1x High electricity bill

Avatar
johnsnow

Status: n/a
Joined: Wed, 05 Jun 2019
Posts: 162
Team:
Reputation: 100 Reputation
Online
Tue, 05 Nov 2019 @ 12:58:47

strumpet said:

Another silly question so apologies . I didn't have a chance to set a checkpoint and lost about 2 days off bruteforce . Is there a set order or way to proceed directly to say 63% ?

I also enabled virtualization and updated my time to 4 days and 15 hours soo all in all not bad :p


It's saved as session named hashcat if you don't specify.
After that if you run any command with hashcat it overwrites it.
try hashcat64.exe --session hashcat
if it doesn't work you can say goodbye to that good 2 days.


Feel free to tip if I helped. Don't forget to +rep
BTC:1BYKFGXh5bsDiUpky6fn6EqLXrdE1USJzT
ETH:0x59c769d584df42b5c71caa458583ee37af63a184

Avatar
gpuhash_me

Status: Trusted
Joined: Sun, 08 Nov 2015
Posts: 843
Team: gpuhash team
Reputation: 1537 Reputation
Online
Tue, 05 Nov 2019 @ 16:15:44

strumpet said:

Another silly question so apologies . I didn't have a chance to set a checkpoint and lost about 2 days off bruteforce . Is there a set order or way to proceed directly to say 63% ?

I also enabled virtualization and updated my time to 4 days and 15 hours soo all in all not bad :p

Calculate your keyspace size with hashcat --keyspace then use --skip to skip 63% of calculated keyspace size


Head of cheap publicity department
Support, discounts, free offers for HK members
BTC: 1GpuHashTYDRn3S6jbLM4YwmutU5iVCxrf

Avatar
Dawbs

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 08 Oct 2019
Posts: 105
Team:
Reputation: 67 Reputation
Online
Tue, 05 Nov 2019 @ 18:45:58

Maybe I should always skip to 50% first. I never seem to crack anything for the first half of the expected run time


Please + rep if I helped out.
BTC 14XfQmXdN4VFbhHhd2z6jg4pdywyrKBWGp

4x Xeon 10 core 20 thread processors
4x Evga GTX 1080ti Hybrid
128GB Ram
1x High electricity bill


13 Results - Page 1 of 1 -
1

We have a total of 211713 messages in 25979 topics.
We have a total of 22983 registered users.
Our newest registered member is indepes11.