NEW: We have a Discord server now. Click here to go there now!

NOTE: Why not use our List Manager to crack your lists? Its easy and enables better management.

NOTE: When cracking WPA/WPA2 passwords, make sure you check gpuhash.me first incase it's already been processed.

Home - Wireless Cracking - Linux Guru's I need help !


122 Results - Page 1 of 5 -
1 2 3 4 5
Author Message
Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Wed, 10 Dec 2014 @ 21:56:19

This is literally driving me crazy.

I have installed the latest Kali (previously using BackTrack which worked fine).

I have made it a guest OS in VirtualBox. Host is Win7 SP1 64

Guest additions is installed ok.

I am using a USB Alpha wireless card and for some reason I am receiving this message....

said:

SIOCSIFFLAGS: Operation not possible due to RF-kill

Over the last few days I have read page after page of people having trouble with Linux and wifi, especially receiving this error message.

From what I have learned so far it seems as if Linux thinks there is a hardware switch blocking wifi because of this...

said:


1: phy0: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: yes

There is no physical switch disabling wifi.

I have tried all suggestion offered on other sites like turning it on and off again, updating Kali, building headers, unplug and re-plug the USB adaptor, disabling aeroplane mode, rkkill unblock 0, rkkill unblock 1, rkkill unblock all ... etc

ifconfig wlan0 up and down again, everything.

I have occasionally managed to get it to work for a little while, I can monitor airodump-ng for some time but as soon as I inject anything, or use airbase-ng it crashes again with the error above.

so before I am forced to give up and return to BackTrack I thought I would try here


Has anyone here managed to get a USB ALPHA card working on Kali using Virtualbox ? There is some serious +Rep waiting for the genius who works this one out


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Milzo
Administrator
Status: Trusted
Joined: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Posts: 3095
Team:
Reputation: 5065 Reputation
Online
Wed, 10 Dec 2014 @ 23:07:02

Is the card the awus036?

I've not experience with running kali though a virtual box, try by not plugging the adapter in until you kali has booted up.

Try..

rfkill unblock wifi.


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Wed, 10 Dec 2014 @ 23:17:21

Thank you user

Yes the card is awus036

I tried taking the USB out,

rebooting kali

rfkill unblock wifi

Plugging in the dongle

rfkill unblock wifi again for luck

This actually got me able to run airodump-ng. I can see other networks etc so I would say everything is ok hardware wise.

However, the moment I inject or use airbase-ng I receive this error.


airbase-ng

Error: Got channel -1, expected a value > 0.
read failed: Network is down
wi_read(): Network is down
write failed: Network is down
wi_write(): Network is down
Error sending beacon!


airodump-ng

read failed: Network is down
ioctl(SIOCSIFFLAGS) failed: Operation not possible due to RF-kill


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Milzo
Administrator
Status: Trusted
Joined: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Posts: 3095
Team:
Reputation: 5065 Reputation
Online
Wed, 10 Dec 2014 @ 23:47:08

Try unloading the drivers then reload them.

rmmod -f rtl8187 && rfkill unblock wifi && modprobe rtl8187

airmon-ng check kill

airmon-ng start wlanX

Test injection with:

aireplay-ng -9 monX

Obviously change device name X to suit.



Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Wed, 10 Dec 2014 @ 23:54:55

airmon-ng start wlan0

aireplay-ng -9 mon0
23:51:04 Trying broadcast probe requests...
23:51:06 No Answer...
23:51:06 Found 0 APs


Then I ran airodump-ng just to see if anything had changed....

SIOCSIFFLAGS: Operation not possible due to RF-kill


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Milzo
Administrator
Status: Trusted
Joined: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Posts: 3095
Team:
Reputation: 5065 Reputation
Online
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 00:16:40

hmm, it seems your not the only one having bother with that adapter through VirtualBox, there is a quite a few topics on it with the same issue though i don't see any that have been marked as resolved.

Would it be a laptop?

It might sound extreme but remove the rfkill package, I don't think it's dependent to wireless functioning since you don't have any switchable wireless devices connected in your case.

apt-get remove rfkill


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 00:24:43

Yes I read a lot of pages before posting here, I just could not find an answer.

No, it's base unit but I will be using the same image on a laptop once I have it all set up.

I'll just try removing rfkill and report back.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Milzo
Administrator
Status: Trusted
Joined: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Posts: 3095
Team:
Reputation: 5065 Reputation
Online
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 00:29:17

If the removal of rfkill fails, re-install it and try unblocking RF between commands.

airmon-ng start wlan0

rfkill unblock wifi

then

aireplay-ng -9 mon0



Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 00:31:28

LOL WHAT ????

I ran apt-get remove rfkill

Rebooted and checked again...

apt-get remove rfkill
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Package 'rfkill' is not installed, so not removed
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 50 not upgraded.

Tried to start airodump after usual start wifi commands only to see this message !!!!!


airodump-ng mon0
ioctl(SIOCSIFFLAGS) failed: Operation not possible due to RF-kill


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 00:49:02

I tried this...

airmon-ng start wlan0
rfkill unblock wifi
then
aireplay-ng -9 mon0


Same result.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Dracs

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 08 Dec 2014
Posts: 44
Team:
Reputation: 51 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 01:24:33

Hey not sure if im even ball parking here but I remember I was having trouble using my alfa usb in vmware. For some reason when I plugged it in windows would take over and hard block it in linux. I had to put something in the startup line stopping it. Once again I know this isnt really my cup of tea just throwing it out there for you.


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 01:32:56

Hi Dracs and thanks for helping

I don't seem to have problems with Windows snatching the USB back but I am interested to give it a try

Can you please explain this bit a little more ?

said:

I had to put something in the startup line stopping it.



Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Dracs

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 08 Dec 2014
Posts: 44
Team:
Reputation: 51 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 01:39:48

It was an option in virtualbox that I had to select the network device to use. Under settings I had to configure my network card. Im playing with it now so hopefully I remember. Also you said your using an alpha card did you mean alfa and if so what model number? Im using AWUS036H so if thats the card you have let me know and Ill see if I can get linux to play nice with it.


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 01:47:25

Yes I have the AWUS036H This card worked really well with backtrack.

I'm not sure why you are selecting a network device when the AWUS036H is USB ? Is this a new thing you have to do in VirtualBox ? I have an older version of VirtualBox on a laptop which just uses my AWUS036H as a USB attachment.

I did look at the VirtualBox forum but I didn't see anything relating to my problem, however to be fair I didn't like to ask about wifi hacking on there LOL


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Dracs

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 08 Dec 2014
Posts: 44
Team:
Reputation: 51 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 01:51:48

Well I just booted up a new install of kali in virtual box. After boot up I plugged in my alfa and the only thing I had to do was right click the usb icon in the lower right hand corner of virtual box and select RTL8181_Wireless. Im online with it im going to try using airmon-ng and see if that works will post the results.
EDIT: Okay just looked and rfkill shows it and its unblocked. I tried out airmon-ng start wlan0 and it worked then used airodump-ng and its capturing fine.


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 01:55:55

OK Thanks

Yes, I can get the card to work, I can actually use airodump-ng. What makes mine crash is using any form of injection.

airbase -c3 -e hello mon0

or

aireplay-ng -9 mon0

EDIT

I notice user and I have these drivers for the alpha. rtl8187 and you have RTL8181


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Dracs

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 08 Dec 2014
Posts: 44
Team:
Reputation: 51 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:02:35

Well I just tried aireplay-ng and it successfully probed. Since you saw that we are using different drivers I would say that is your best bet. Let me know what you need from me next its no problem. Also uploaded screenshot just so you dont think Im messing with you since I am a new user. Just wanting to help

EDIT: Crap just noticed that I made a typo I am using the same driver so sorry about that hopefully you read this soon. Also posting one more screenshot with all my cards info.


Attachments: Login to view attachments.
Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:07:23

Dracs said:

Also uploaded screenshot just so you dont think Im messing with you

LOL LOL LOL I don't think you are messing with me.

I am pleased this could be a driver / Linux problem, if it had been a virtualbox problem I think user would have been very cross with me

Any idea how I can force my Alpha to use those drivers for a test ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:08:38

Dracs said:


EDIT: Crap just noticed that I made a typo I am using the same driver so sorry about that hopefully you read this soon. Also posting one more screenshot with all my cards info.


AARRGGHH !!!!! Now you are messing with me !!!

Oh no, I thought we had found the problem.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Dracs

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 08 Dec 2014
Posts: 44
Team:
Reputation: 51 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:09:12

Hopefully you read that I was using the same driver if not take a look at the screenshot also I noticed one difference between us. Im using kali 1.0.9 you said you were using the newest which is 1.0.9a maybe there is a bug in that. I have a pretty fast connection im downloading the new version to see if thats it.


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:13:09

Looking at your screen shot is like looking at my set up exactly.

I wonder if this is a USA / UK wifi channel issue ?

Just going to set my region to USA


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Dracs

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 08 Dec 2014
Posts: 44
Team:
Reputation: 51 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:20:24

Well just tried 1.0.9a and after selecting it in usb it worked. I was able to start it in airmon then used aireplay to inject probes. So I dont think its a bug in the version at least that I can see.


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:23:31

Hmm

Can I ask are you testing this on a laptop ?

I am wondering if you are on a laptop and have your wifi physically switched on then rfkill may see that switch.

I am currently on a base unit so there is no wifi switch, which may explain rfkill not seeing it as on.

I wonder if there is a way to spoof that in VirtualBox ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Dracs

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 08 Dec 2014
Posts: 44
Team:
Reputation: 51 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:26:05

I am on my laptop but the only thing rfkill is showing is my alfa card. Im wondering if you go under virtual box settings and under usb if you add the alfa card on that screen if it will stay unblocked.

EDIT: Also try use just the live option which is what im using I havent gotten around to installing it and I would also boot into the live cd just to see if that works that would let you know if its kali or virtual box.


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:35:40

I have permanently set the alpha card in the virtualbox usb screen. If I don't do that it does get dropped occasionally.

I tried the live version and it didn't work, I assumed it was because it wasn't a fully installed version so I installed it LOL


I have just double checked and run this ALPHA on the old version of virtualbox with backtrack and everything is ok. Just did that to check my sanity

Do you have the drivers installed on your host (windows) for your ALPHA ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Dracs

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 08 Dec 2014
Posts: 44
Team:
Reputation: 51 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:48:00

No I have never used my alfa in windows. So using the old linux worked okay?


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:52:11

Yes, I booted up backtrack and plugged the same ALPHA usb in and it worked as normal.

It is certainly kali / new virtualbox related.

Are you using virtualbox 4.3.20 ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Dracs

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 08 Dec 2014
Posts: 44
Team:
Reputation: 51 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 02:56:38

Hmm im trying everything I can to recreate the symptom but can't lol. Have you tried using kali 1.0.9 not 1.0.9a? Also look at iwconfig in terminal and see if it matchs mine.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11bg ESSID:off/any
Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated Tx-Power=20 dBm
Retry short limitL7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off


Edit: Yes I am using 4.3.20


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 03:01:53

Ah ha !!!!!

iwconfig
wlan0 IEEE 802.11bg ESSID:off/any
Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated Tx-Power=0 dBm
Retry short limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:on


Power management


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
Dracs

Status: n/a
Joined: Mon, 08 Dec 2014
Posts: 44
Team:
Reputation: 51 Reputation
Offline
Thu, 11 Dec 2014 @ 03:04:35

Alright seems like we are getting somewhere :P unfortunately I do not know about usb power management in linux as I have yet to run into an issue to play with it lol. Let me know what you find though you have me enthralled with this now.

Edit: looks like iw dev wlan0 set power_save off should work



122 Results - Page 1 of 5 -
1 2 3 4 5

We have a total of 211874 messages in 25988 topics.
We have a total of 22994 registered users.
Our newest registered member is PassGuy25.