NEW: We have a Discord server now. Click here to go there now!

NOTE: Why not use our List Manager to crack your lists? Its easy and enables better management.

NOTE: When cracking WPA/WPA2 passwords, make sure you check gpuhash.me first incase it's already been processed.

Home - Wireless Cracking - WifiPhisher ( Get wifi Password without Cracking )


50 Results - Page 1 of 2 -
1 2
Author Message
Avatar
0day

Status: Scammer
Joined: Sun, 21 Dec 2014
Posts: 33
Team:
Reputation: -40 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 05 Jan 2015 @ 19:12:58

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

A new phishing tool come up for getting wifi pass so no need to crack the pass easily you can get the password through this script!

More detail & script on Github !

https://github.com/sophron/wifiphisher


Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 18:46:33

Has anybody used this yet ?

I tried but i get

File "/usr/lib/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 1259, in _execute_child
raise child_exception
OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory

Does anybody knows what's wrong and how can i fix it ? Thanks .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 18:48:42

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

Try using linset, I have used it quite a bit and works really well.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 19:05:16

Any tutorial on how to install it please ?


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 19:06:05

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

What os are you using?


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 19:08:27

kali-linux


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 19:11:49

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

Extract the file form the git.

open the dir in terminal
chmod +x linset
./linset

And then follow the on screen prompts.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 19:19:48

Thanks man ... i am new to linux .. and would not know where to start .. thanks anyway . I'll keep digging .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 19:33:46

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

have a look at http://www.turkhackteam.org/linux/1072743-kali-linux-evil-twing-attack-wpa-wpa2.html

You may need to translate.

No worries we all had to learn.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 22:31:07

Well , i managed to get linset up on the Terminal , but when i go apt-get install isc-dhcp-server , it goes E; Unable to locate package isc-dhcp-server .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 22:37:16

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

Have you altered your sources.list at all?
isc-dhcp-server should be in the default repository.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 22:52:33

No , i don't know how to do that .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 23:37:01

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

Have a look at:-
http://www.blackmoreops.com/2014/03/03/20-things-installing-kali-linux/#2_Fix_default_repository

Then run a apt-get clean && apt-get update

Then try to install the server module again.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sun, 01 Mar 2015 @ 23:43:26

That blackmoreops.com is an excellent site, thanks for the link.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 01:14:15

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

No problem, great site to learn from and use as reference.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 19:16:27

I have done update , upgrade and a few more things , done sudo apt-get update and then it worked to install the missing packages .

The only problem i have now , everything seems to be in spanish , i wonder if the fake page is in spanish as that will be a dead giveaway .


Ok , i have read elsewhere that the program asks the user later on which language they want the fake page to be in and you can choose English , i'm yet to try though .

Thanks .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 19:21:16

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

You can choose the language of the fake page when it comes to it.

I can translate the software it wont be 100% but close enough.

Let me know?


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 19:28:20

I can more or less understand what it means , thanks a lot @hacker-zone .

I'll let you know how i get on later .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 19:46:07

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

Ok cool, let me know how you get on.

FYI you will need to restart your network manager to be able to use wifi again.
You could either restart your PC or open terminal and type:-
sudo service network-manager restart

Hope this helps.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 20:01:02

Only thing now , it seems to scan the networks forever ... it won't stop .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 20:03:57

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

you press ctrl + C to stop it doing that and it will load the next step.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 20:13:23

I only asked as i did that earlier and it didn't work , but now i tried again and it did , just like on reaver .

How long would one wait to see if the victim will put the pass in or not , it's 5 minutes too long ?


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 20:18:00

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

As soon as the user puts the password in the software stops and allows the client to connect back to their own WIFI connection, the password is saved in your root folder (I think)

It also depends if the user you are seeing is using a PC or a mobile.

PC you are looking pretty quickly.
Mobile most of the mobile data comes from apps, so the client wont see it until they try to go to a webpage.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 21:38:43

This is tough man .. no seems to use their computers anymore ... i get no traffic at all , it seems to disconnect clients and than it stops .

Hmm , i'll keep trying though .

Thanks .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 21:43:24

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

Yeah it will take a bit of patience I normally just leave it running over night, you'll get one.
Good luck.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 21:49:56

Are you using a non Atheros based wifi chipset ?

xmisery, user and myself can tell you from bitter experience about trying to use anything else in Linux !!


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 22:02:05

I'm not sure on the chipset , but i used it successfully on wps cracking , it looks very similar to the Alfa one ... it definitely has injection capabilities .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 22:03:23

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

Type into the terminal lspci it should be listed there.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 22:05:06

It has to be Atheros or it probably won't work in Kali. If it does work it will be hit and miss.

Save yourself a lot of time and get an Atheros chipset.

My non Atheros card could inject and capture WPA handshakes but no way would it work as a fake AP.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 22:34:47

Thank you , i think it's a Realtek RTL8187 .

Atheros is the one built in to the laptop .. the usb external one is realtek .



50 Results - Page 1 of 2 -
1 2

We have a total of 211814 messages in 25985 topics.
We have a total of 22986 registered users.
Our newest registered member is mariake.