NEW: We have a Discord server now. Click here to go there now!

NOTE: Why not use our List Manager to crack your lists? Its easy and enables better management.

NOTE: When cracking WPA/WPA2 passwords, make sure you check gpuhash.me first incase it's already been processed.

Home - Wireless Cracking - WifiPhisher ( Get wifi Password without Cracking )


50 Results - Page 2 of 2 -
1 2
Author Message
Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 22:38:14

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

mariust5 said:

Thank you , i think it's a Realtek RTL8187 .

Atheros is the one built in to the laptop .. the usb external one is realtek .

You would be better using the one in the laptop.


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 22:40:30

None of my Realtek RTL8187 Alpha Network cards worked with Fake AP.

They appear to be working but they never allow a client to connect, unless they are also using an Alpha funnily enough.

I spent a long time messing about with this and I had a lot of help from user and xmisery while doing it. In the end I had to accept defeat and get a Atheros card, which worked first time


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 23:07:34

I tried using the one built in with a Ralink external in usb on my router .

I disassociate , a new AP with the same name comes up on the Wireless network connections but it's unsecured ... i connect to that one then the password page comes up . I input the password but it doesn't come upon the Linux machine ... addresses pop up from the target machine but no password .

Do you think it's the network card chipset at fault ?

What do you recommend , something to work as a usb card ?

What one did you get @hash-it ?

I was looking at that Bullet for long distance .

Thanks .


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 23:10:17

Which way round did you have it ? Was the Atheros set to be the AP ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 23:18:37

I chose the Atheros in the first screen , the one you scan with .


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 23:22:39

Hmm.. I would have thought it would have been ok if the Atheros was the AP.

This is the card I was recommended to buy.

Alfa AWUS036NHA


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Mon, 02 Mar 2015 @ 23:30:12

Well , it might be that i'm attacking my own AP which in turn is a Repeater ... maybe .. the card that is built in only gets 3 Ap's as there is no power .. i need a external one for more signal .

I have a few Usb wifi adapters ... those key ones i could try on the end of a active Usb long cable but getting a good card is my first priority .

Thanks .


Avatar
sulggz

Status: n/a
Joined: Thu, 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 14
Team:
Reputation: -50 Reputation
Offline
Tue, 03 Mar 2015 @ 04:14:02

Hash-It, how do you like that adapter? I seen mixed reviews on it.


Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 13:23:22

Ok guys .. i got this Alfa card _http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/371127222722?_trksid=p2060778.m1438.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT
Atheros AR9271 .. and the same thing happens with my Repeater ... it connects , i put password in but nothing on the Linux .. it just keeps going ...

Need to try it on a proper router .


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 13:43:30

Don't worry you haven't wasted your money with that card, it will save you a lot of headaches using Kali in future.

Have you made sure the file you are writing to is not read only ?


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 22:11:52

I don't know what you mean by that .. which file ?


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 22:17:29

Aren't you scanning for users who type passwords into your fake AP ?

If so you must be writing their response to a text file, I guess ?

You need to make sure that text file has write permissions.


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 22:22:14

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

The text fie is automatically created once the user types the password in.

What happens when you type the password in? is the connection restored? Does the script stop?


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 23:00:15

No ... it just keeps going .. like nothing has been typed , i get the addresses that the victim is accessing on the left and in one instance the victim computer even connected to internet through the fake IP .. but nothing to stop the Linux machine ... it just keeps waiting for a password .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 23:18:21

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

Have you set the correct permissions up for the script?


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 23:22:53

I don't think so .


Avatar
hacker-zone

Status: Banned
Joined: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Posts: 90
Team:
Reputation: 90 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 23:26:55

WARNING! User is BANNED and maybe a SCAMMER.

Open terminal window and navigate to the linset dir and the type:-

chmod +x linset

You may also need to right click on the linset script go to properties and tick the box "make this script executable"


BTC: 1JAc5xbxwfUj4Lo2RAtmYPbkXntknsJNwf

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 23:47:33

Ok , i tried it a few more times and it worked in the end , i put the password in like 3 times before the Linux machine registered it .

Thank you hacker-zone .. i will have a look at that soon .


Avatar
Hash-IT

Status: Trusted
Joined: Tue, 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 4598
Team: HashKiller
Reputation: 2982 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 23:53:00

You might be experiencing problems like that because you are too close to each wifi.

It is near impossible sometimes to even capture a handshake if both units are in the same room.

That might be all it is


Please read the forum rules. | Please read the paid section rules.

BTC: 1MmWESN5bKZ1YSuHrm5uNwnQYxWyQnEQ6E

Avatar
mariust5

Status: n/a
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 54
Team:
Reputation: 1 Reputation
Offline
Sat, 07 Mar 2015 @ 23:56:35

Well , my Repeater is upstairs and i'm doing this downstairs , is it also possible to be too far from the AP even if you get a quick Handshake ?



50 Results - Page 2 of 2 -
1 2

We have a total of 212227 messages in 26024 topics.
We have a total of 23022 registered users.
Our newest registered member is guy426.